Carlos Bocanegra

Carlos Manuel Bocanegra

* Senior club appearances and goals counted for the domestic league only and correct as of October 27, 2014.
† Appearances (goals)
‡ National team caps and goals correct as of February 9, 2013Carlos Manuel Bocanegra(born May 25, 1979) is a retired American professional soccer player. A two-time MLS Defender of the Year , Bocanegra also played professionally in England , Scotland , France , and Spain . He earned over 100 caps with the United States , serving as captain for six years. He currently is serving as technical director for Atlanta United FC , who will join Major League Soccer in 2017.

 Recent news about Carlos Bocanegra

 Carlos Bocanegra's Early life and education

While attending UCLA, Bocanegra studied history and geography. Prior to attending UCLA, Bocanegra was offered scholarships for American football and soccer, but opted for soccer, which he thought of choosing as his career.He was inducted into the UCLA Athletics Hall of Fame in 2013.

Read more

 Carlos Bocanegra's Career

Club[edit]

Chicago Fire[edit]

He proceeded to win the MLS Rookie of the Year Award for a team that made it to the MLS Championship match and won the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup . He became one of the top defenders in MLS, becoming the first player to win the MLS Defender of the Year Award twice, in 2002 and 2003. Bocanegra scored five goals and had eight assists in his four years in MLS.

Bocanegra playing with Fulham

Fulham[edit]

On September 15, 2007, he made his 100th appearance in the Premier League, all for Fulham, against Wigan Athletic .He was released by Fulham on May 23, 2008.

Rennes[edit]

He received the number 3 shirt, which is his number for the United States. Bocanegra performed well in his first season in France, appearing in all 38 league matches. He scored his first league goal on March 8, 2009, in Stade Rennais's 2–0 victory over Auxerre .He also scored a goal in a UEFA Cup match and started all the club's Coupe de France matches. These included the 2009 Coupe de France Final at the Stade de France on May 9, 2009, where he scored Stade Rennais' first goal against Guingamp, in the 69th minute.

Saint-Étienne[edit]

On 5 December 2010, he scored his first goal for the club, in a 2-2 draw against Bordeaux ; followed up his second goal in the Derby du Rhône , but couldn't helped Saint-Étienne a win, as they lost 4-1. Bocanegra would be often used in first team ins and out in his first season. In a match against Nice , on 17 October 2010, Bocanegra suffered whiplash injury, that will keep him out for three weeks.

This turned out to be his only appearance. He was linked with a move to Rangers, but was warned by Saint-Étienne that there are not to sell him.

Rangers[edit]

He scored his first goal for Rangers in the second leg of the Maribor tie as Rangers crashed out 3–2 on aggregate.

His second goal came three months later, on 17 December 2011, during a 2-1 win over Inverness Caledonian Thistle .Bocanegra quickly became a fan favourite after a series of solid and impressive performances alongside his centre-back partner, Dorin Goian.[citation needed]He was nicknamed Captain America by the Rangers fans and captained Rangers for the first time on 8 January 2012, during a 4–0 win over Arbroath in the Scottish Cup .

During an "Old Firm" 3-2 victory, on 25 March 2012, Bocanegra received a straight red card after fouling Georgios Samaras , conceding a penalty.

He then made six appearances at the start of the season. After being dropped by the national team,Bocanegra joined Racing de Santander on a season-long loan in an attempt to keep his international career alive.

Racing Santander[edit]

He made his debut for the club, on 22 September 2012, in a 1-0 win over CD Mirandés .However, his time at Santander was "disastrous",[citation needed]as he failed to start the remainder of the matches, though still played regularly, coming on as an substitute. The club was relegated to next division.

Though announcing his return, U.S. National Team Manager Jürgen Klinsmann warned Carlos not to play for Rangers next season.

Bocanegra with the USA in 2010

Chivas USA[edit]

International[edit]

Bocanegra played for the United States at the 1999 FIFA World Youth Championship and earned his first senior cap for the U.S. on December 9, 2001, against South Korea . He became a stalwart for the team in 2003, solidifying his position during the 2003 Gold Cup and leading all defenders with thirteen appearances during that year. During World Cup qualification in 2005, his role with the national team became less clear, as he bounced between roles at center back and left back. On May 2, 2006, Bocanegra was named to the United States World Cup roster for the tournament in Germany. He started two of three games at left back during the 2006 World Cup .

Bocanegra captained the United States national team that defeated No. 1 ranked Spain to win one of the 2009 FIFA Confederations Cup semi-final games on June 24, 2009.He then continued his leadership duties throughout the 2010 FIFA World Cup , starting at left back against England and Slovenia and then as the left-center back against Algeria and Ghana.

On November 15, 2011, Bocanegra joined the 100 cap club achieving his 100th international cap in a friendly against Slovenia . In March 2013, Bocanegra was initially included on the preliminary team for the start of the final stage of World Cup qualification; he did not make the final team however. Bocanegra's further exclusion from qualification, in part due to his unstable club situation, led to the appointment of Clint Dempsey as captain of the USMNT. Bocanegra was subsequently not a part of the team at the 2013 Gold Cup or the 2014 World Cup .

Career Statistics[edit]

Club[edit]

As of October 27, 2014

International[edit]

As of December 15, 2014.
Club performanceLeagueCupLeague CupContinentalTotal
SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
United StatesLeagueOpen CupMLS CupNorth AmericaTotal
2000Chicago FireMajor League Soccer 27 1 4 0 6 0 0 0 37 1
2001 15 1 2 0 6 1 0 0 23 2
2002 26 2 1 0 3 0 3 1 33 3
2003 19 1 4 0 4 0 0 0 27 1
EnglandLeagueFA CupLeague CupEuropeTotal
2003–04FulhamPremier League 15 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 19 0
2004–05 28 1 4 0 3 0 0 0 35 1
2005–06 20 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 21 1
2006–07 30 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 34 5
2007–08 22 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 24 1
FranceLeagueCoupe de FranceCoupe de la LigueEuropeTotal
2008–09RennesLigue 1 38 1 5 1 0 0 2 1 45 3
2009–10 26 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 29 1
2010–11Saint-Étienne 34 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 36 2
2011–12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
ScotlandLeagueScottish CupLeague CupEuropeTotal
2011–12Rangers Scottish Premier League 29 2 2 0 1 0 2 1 34 3
2012–13 Scottish Third Division 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 7 0
SpainLeagueCopa del ReySupercopa de EspañaEuropeTotal
2012–13Racing de SantanderSegunda División 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21 0
United StatesLeagueOpen CupMLS CupNorth AmericaTotal
2013Chivas USAMajor League Soccer 12 0 12 0
2014 18 0 0 0 18 0
TotalUnited States1175110191311507
England115813050001338
France9948120211116
Scotland322203041413
Spain210000000210
Career total3831934129110344624
National teamYearAppsGoals
United States
2001 1 0
2002 6 0
2003 13 4
2004 10 1
2005 8 1
2006 4 0
2007 11 2
2008 9 2
2009 14 1
2010 9 1
2011 15 0
2012 10 2
Total11014

International goals[edit]

GoalDateVenueOpponentScoreResultCompetition
1. January 18, 2003 Lockhart Stadium , Ft. Lauderdale , United States  Canada
1– 0
4 – 0
Friendly
2. February 13, 2003 National Stadium , Kingston, Jamaica  Jamaica
1– 0
2 – 1
Friendly
3. July 23, 2003 Orange Bowl , Miami , United States  Brazil
1– 0
1 – 2
2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup
4. July 26, 2003 Orange Bowl , Miami , United States  Costa Rica
1– 1
3 – 2
2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup
5. July 11, 2004 Soldier Field , Chicago , United States  Poland
1– 1
1 – 1
Friendly
6. June 8, 2005 Estadio Rommel Fernández , Panama City , Panama  Panama
1– 0
3 – 0
Q 2006 World Cup
7. June 16, 2007 Gillette Stadium , Foxborough , United States  Panama
2– 0
2 – 1
2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup
8. September 9, 2007 Soldier Field , Chicago , United States  Brazil
1– 0
2 – 4
Friendly
9. March 26, 2008 Wisla Stadium , Kraków , Poland  Poland
1– 0
3 – 0
Friendly
10. August 20, 2008 Estadio Mateo Flores , Guatemala City , Guatemala  Guatemala
1– 0
1 – 0
Q 2010 World Cup
11. June 6, 2009 Soldier Field , Chicago , United States  Honduras
2– 1
2 – 1
Q 2010 World Cup
12. March 3, 2010 Amsterdam Arena , Amsterdam , Netherlands  Netherlands
1– 2
1 – 2
Friendly
13. June 8, 2012 Raymond James Stadium , Tampa , United States  Antigua and Barbuda
1– 0
3 – 1
Q 2014 World Cup
14. October 16, 2012 Livestrong Sporting Park , Kansas City , United States  Guatemala
1– 1
3 – 1
Q 2014 World Cup

Read more

 Carlos Bocanegra's Honors

United States

  • CONCACAF Gold Cup (2): 2002 , 2007

Chicago Fire

  • US Open Cup (2): 2000 , 2003

Personal awards

  • MLS Rookie of the Year (1): 2000

Read more

 Carlos Bocanegra's References

  1. MLS Atlanta Announces Carlos Bocanegra as Club Technical Director
  2. Bleacher Report: Carlos Bocanegra: Happy Cinco De Mayo, Gringos!
  3. "Exclusive interview: Carlos Bocanegra, Rangers' well-travelled defender, on Rabbie Burns, positivity and how football wasn't his first choice". Herald Scotland. 25 January 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  4. 2000 MLS Project 40
  5. Bocanegra Joins Fulham (Accessed 27 November 2013)
  6. "Fulham match preview". www.whufc.com. Retrieved 30 September 2010. 
  7. [1] (Accessed 27 November 2013)
  8. Bocanegra talks Fulham, Gold Cup, and more (Accessed 20 September 2007)
  9. Boca's Pride (Accessed 27 November 2013)
  10. Bocanegra proud to lead (Accessed 27 November 2013)
  11. Braine, Matthew (17 September 2007). "Americans in England: Deuce on the Loose". goal.com. Archived from the original on 20 February 2008. Retrieved 27 November 2013. 
  12. "Bocanegra heads Fulham clear-out". BBC Sport. May 23, 2008. 
  13. Bocanegra happy with Rennes move (Assessed 27 November 2013)
  14. Ligue 1: Rennes beat Auxerre, La Havre win
  15. Carlos Bocanegra has been to sold Saint-Etienne
  16. "OFFICIAL: USA Defender Carlos Bocanegra Joins Saint-Etienne". Goal.com. 16 July 1010. 
  17. "Bocanegra makes debut for Saint-Etienne". Vegas Insider. 7 August 2010. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  18. "Bocanegra out three weeks" [Bocanegra out trois semaines] (in French). L'Equipe. 19 October 2010. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  19. "American Exports: Altidore strikes in AZ debut". MLS Soccer. 7 August 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  20. "St Etienne warn Gers off Carlos". Sky Sports. 17 August 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  21. "Rangers sign Bocanegra". SPFL. 18 August 2011. 
  22. "Rangers ace Dorin Goian: I'm not worried about being partnered by new boy Carlos Bocanegra in Maribor". Daily Record. 18 August 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  23. "Maribor's Carlos Bocanegra protest thrown out by Uefa". BBC Sport. 24 August 2011. 
  24. "Rangers brand complaint over Carlos Bocanegra 'pathetic mischief making'". Daily Record. 25 August 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  25. "Rangers 1–1 NK Maribor (agg 2–3)". BBC Sport. 25 August 2011. Retrieved 27 November 2013. 
  26. "SPL: Dunfermline 0 Rangers 4". Daily Record. 25 September 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  27. "SPL: Rangers 2 Inverness 1". Daily Record. 18 December 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  28. "Rangers stopper Carlos Bocanegra: I don't regret move to Glasgow even though administration has been horrible experience". Daily Record. 25 May 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  29. "Ranger star Carlos Bocanegra: Players want to help raise spirits of our fans during difficult time". Daily Record. 15 February 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  30. "Carlos Bocanegra: I want to stay at Rangers because I'm happy here". Daily Record. 27 April 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  31. "Rangers 3 - 2 Celtic". BBC Sport. 25 March 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  32. "Rangers: Players attend Murray Park for fitness tests". BBC Sport. 28 June 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  33. "US stars set to depart lowly Rangers". Fox Sport. 11 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  34. "Ramsdens Cup: Brechin City 1-2 Rangers". BBC Sport. 29 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  35. "Carlos: I may not walk away from Rangers". Evening Times. 30 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  36. "Rangers duo dumped by their national sides". Daily Record. 14 August 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  37. "Rangers: Carlos Bocanegra joins Racing Santander on loan". BBC Sport. 31 August 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  38. "Carlos Bocanegra's Spanish move on brink of falling through". Daily Record. 6 September 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  39. "The sum Racing Anduva his third consecutive win (0-1" [El Racing suma en Anduva su tercer triunfo consecutivo (0-1)] (in Spanish). Real Racing Club de Santander. 22 September 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  40. "Carlos Bocanegra Official Twitter account". Twitter. Retrieved 3 July 2012. 
  41. "Klinsmann advises Carlos Bocanegra against Rangers return". Goal.com. 24 April 2013. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  42. "Rangers in crisis: Ibrox star Carlos Bocanegra admits he's keen for a return to MLS". Daily Record. 9 July 2012. Retrieved 6 July 2013. 
  43. "Ex-USMNT captain Carlos Bocanegra joins Chivas USA, returns to MLS after near decade in Europe". MLS Soccer. 1 July 2013. 
  44. "United States captain and MLS veteran Carlos Bocanegra retiring". espnfc.com. September 4, 2014. 
  45. "Longtime USMNT fixture Carlos Bocanegra announces retirement from soccer". mlssoccer.com. September 4, 2014. 
  46. "World Cup 2010 – Carlos Bocanegra". BBC Sport. Retrieved September 5, 2011. 
  47. U.S. National Team Upsets Top-Ranked Spain, 2–0, June 24, 2009
  48. "Captain Carlos: Bocanegra Reflects on his Captaincy, Memorable Moments and What it All Means to Him". U.S. Soccer. May 31, 2011. 

Read more

Comments

We welcome your comments, but please be civil, DO NOT SPAM ON TOPIC. Comments deemed inappropriate will be removed and repeat will banned. Commention is a provilege that will be revoked for violations od our Comment Policy .

Comments from our old comments platform are still in the process of moving over. If you notice any comments missing they will likely re-appear soon. Thnk you for your patience.